Czech Athletes' Profiles

(photos in Czech version - women/men)

ABREVIATIONS

OG Olympic Games
WCh World Championships
EC European Championships
EU23 European Under-23 Championships
WI World Indoor Championships
EI European Indoor Championships
WJ World Junior Championships
EJ European Junior Championships
WY World Youth Championships
WUG World University Games
WR world records
NR national records
PB personal best
HJ high jump
PV pole vault
LJ long jump
TJ triple jump

SP shot put
DT discus throw
HT hammer throw
JT javelin throw
H hurdles
SC steeplechase
Dec decathlon
Hep heptathlon
Pen pentathlon
h heat
q quarterfinal
sf semifinal
Q made in qualifying round
= tie (ex-aequo)
sq city square competition
i indoors
w wind assisted
DNF did not finish
NM no mark

WOMEN

Jitka BARTONIČKOVÁ
(4x400 m)

born: 22. 12. 1985 Benešov
club: USK Praha
coach: Martina Blažková

PB: 400 m - 52.91/2006
2011: 400 m - 53.95 Cottbus 25. 6.

Achievements:
WI 2008 Valencia - 4x400 m/4
WI 2010 Doha - 4x400 m/3
EC 2006 Göteborg - 400 m/h, 4x400 m/h
EC 2010 Barcelona - 400 m/h, 4x400 m/h
EU23 2007 Debrecen - 400 m/h, 4x100 m/7
WJ 2004 Grosseto - 4x400 m/h
EJ 2003 Tampere - 400 m/h, 4x400 m/8

400 m:
2001 57.67
2002 57.66
2003 54.54
2004 54.95
2005 54.13i
2006 52.91
2007 53.20
2008 53.78
2009 53.34
2010 53.13
2011 53.95

---

Zuzana BERGROVÁ
(400 m hurdles, 4x400 m)

born: 24. 11. 1984 Ústí nad Labem
club: USK Praha
coach: Martina Blažková

PB: 400 m - 53.03/2010, 400 m hurdles 55.96/2010
2011: 400 m - 54.69i Bordeaux 29. 1., 400 m hurdles 57.17 Praha 7. 6.

Achievements:
WI 2008 Valencia - 4x400 m/4
WI 2010 Doha - 4x400 m/3
EC 2006 Göteborg - 400 m H/h, 4x400/h
EC 2010 Barcelona - 400 m H/sf, 4x400/h
EJ 2003 Tampere - 400 m H/4
WUG 2011 Shenzhen - 400 m H/h

400m  400 m hurdles
2000   65.07
2001   63.64
2002   62.15
2003 54.77  58.44 
2004 54.88   58.73
2005 -  59.36
2006 54.85  57.13
2007     55.52  57.78
2008     53.48  58.13
2009 -  -
2010 53.03  55.96
2011 54.69i  57.17

---

Kateřina CACHOVÁ
(heptathlon)

born: 26. 2. 1990 Ostrava
club:  AK SSK Vítkovice
coach: Michal Buzek

PB: heptathlon - 6123/2011
2011: heptathlon - 6123 Ostrava 15. - 16. 7.

Achievements:
EC 2010 Barcelona - Hep/17
EU23 2011 Ostrava - Hep/2
WJ 2006 Beijing - Hep/15
EJ 2007 Hengelo - Hep/DNF
EJ 2009 Novi Sad - Hep/2
WY 2007 Ostrava - Hep/1
WUG 2011 Shenzhen - Hep/3

heptathlon
2005 4212
2006 5481
2007 5292
2008 5706
2009 5776
2010 5911
2011 6123

---

Věra CECHLOVÁ POSPÍŠILOVÁ
(discus throw)

born: 19. 11. 1978 Litoměřice
club: PSK Olymp Praha
coach: Josef Šilhavý

PB: discus throw - 67.71/2003 NR
2011: discus throw - 63.40 Brno 2. 7.

Achievements:
OG 2004 Athína - DT/4
OG 2008 Beijing - DT/5
WCh 2001 Edmonton - DT/6
WCh 2003 Paris - DT/5
WCh 2005 Helsinki - DT/3
WCh 2007 Ósaka - DT/Q
WCh 2009 Berlin - DT/Q
EC 2002 München - DT/4
EC 2006 Göteborg - DT/7
EC 2010 Barcelona - DT/Q-NM
EU23 1999 Göteborg - DT/3
EJ 1997 Lubljana - SP/12, DT/8

discus throw
1992 38.24
1993 34.28
1994 39.48
1995 40.24
1996 45.72
1997 50.00
1998 54.67
1999 58.17
2000 58.28
2001 63.20
2002 64.10
2003 67.71
2004 66.42
2005 66.81
2006 65.44
2007 66.18
2008 63.10
2009 62.91
2010 63.40
2011 63.40

---

Zuzana HEJNOVÁ
(400 m hurdles, 4x400 m)

born: 19. 12. 1986 Liberec
club: USK Praha
coach: Martina Blažková

PB: 400 m hurdles - 53.29/2011 NR, 400 m - 52.61/2009
2011: 400 m hurdles - 53.29 Paris 8. 7., 400 m - 52.86i Karlsruhe 13. 2.

Achievements:
OG 2008 Beijing - 400 m H/7
WCh 2005 Helsinki - 400 m H/sf
WCh 2007 Ósaka - 400 m H/sf
WCh 2009 Berlin - 400 m H/sf
WI 2008 Valencia - 400 m/sf, 4x400 m/4
WI 2010 Doha - 400 m/h, 4x400 m/3
EC 2006 Göteborg - 400 m H/sf
EC 2010 Barcelona - 400 m H/4
EI 2011 Paris - Pen/7
EU23 2007 Debrecen - 400 m H/3
WJ 2002 Kingston - 400 m H/5
WJ 2004 Grosseto - 400 m H/2, 4x400 m/h
EJ 2003 Tampere - 400 m H /3, 4x400 m/8
EJ 2005 Kaunas - 400 m H /1
WY 2003 Sherbrooke - 400 m H/1

400 m hurdles 400 m
2002 58.42  55.39
2003 57.54  56.65i
2004 57.44  55.59i
2005 55.89  53.97
2006 55.83  53.43
2007 55.04  53.49i, 53.80
2008 54.96  52.82i, 53.04
2009 54.90  52.61
2010 54.13  52.75i, 52.99
2011 53.29  52.86i           

---

Jarmila KLIMEŠOVÁ
(javelin throw)

born: 9. 2. 1981 Šumperk
club: PSK Olymp Praha
coach: Jan Železný

PB: javelin throw - 62.60/2006
2011: javelin throw - 61.12 Ostrava 31. 5.

Achievements:
OG 2004 Athína - JT/Q
OG 2008 Beijing - JT/Q
WCh 2003 Paris - JT /Q
EC 2006 Göteborg - JT /Q
EC 2010 Barcelona - JT /9
EU23 2001 Amsterdam - JT /6
EU22 2003 Bydgoszcz- JT /1
WJ 1998 Annecy - JT /Q
WJ 2000 Santiago de Chile - JT /1
EJ 1999 Riga - JT /4

javelin throw
1994 36.36
1995 40.88
1996 47.18
1997 52.96
1998 54.03
1999 53.90
2000 56.04
2001 53.73
2002 -
2003 60.54
2004 62.00
2005 61.08
2006 62.60
2007 59.38
2008 61.02
2009 57.88
2010 60.74
2011 61.12

---

Marcela LUSTIGOVÁ
(3000 m steeplechase)

born: 11. 11. 1982 Kutná Hora
club: USK Praha
coach: Miroslav Semerád

PB: 3000 m steeplechase - 9:41.73/2011 NR
2011: 3000 m steeplechase  - 9:41.73 Praha 13. 6.

Achievements:
EC 2010 Barcelona - 3000 m SC/h
WI 2009 Torino - 1500 m/h
WUG 2009 Beograd - 3000 m SC/h

3000 m steeplechase
2005 10:21.87
2006 10:18.04
2007 10:05.37
2008 9:55.30
2009 9:51.19
2010 9:41.85
2011 9:41.73

---

Lucie PELANTOVÁ
(20 km walk)

born: 7. 5. 1986 Praha
club: PSK Olymp Praha
coach: Jiří Malysa

PB: 20 km walk - 1:32:57/2010
2011: 20 km walk - 1:33:52 Lugano 20. 3.

Achievements:
EC 2010 Barcelona - 20 km walk/16
EU23 2007 Debrecen - 20 km walk/9
WUG 2009 Beograd - 20 km walk/7
WUG 2011 Shenzhen - 20 km walk/4

20 km walk
2006 1:39:19
2007 1:37:12
2008 1:35:42
2009 1:36:51
2010 1:32:57
2011 1:33.52

---

Jiřina PTÁČNÍKOVÁ
(pole vault)

born: 20. 5. 1986 Plzeň
club: PSK Olymp Praha
coach: Nikolaj Goroshkov a František Ptáčník (father)

OR: pole vault - 4.66/2010
2011: pole vault - 4.60i Praha 14. 1., 4.60 Stockholm 18. 6., 4.63sq Kutná Hora 7. 8.

Achievements:
WCh 2009 Berlin - PV/Q
WI 2010 Doha - PV /5
EC 2006 Göteborg - PV/Q
EC 2010 Barcelona - PV /5
EI 2009 Torino - PV /Q
EI 2011 Paris - PV /4=
WJ 2002 Kingston - PV /Fin NM
WJ 2004 Grosseto - PV /Fin NM
EJ 2003 Tampere - PV /6
EJ 2005 Kaunas - PV /4
WY 2003 Sherbrooke - PV /5
WUG 2009 Beograd - PV /1

pole vault
2001 3.20
2002 4.00
2003 4.02
2004 4.11i, 3.90
2005 4.15
2006 4.27
2007 4.22i, 4.00
2008 4.28
2009 4.55
2010 4.66
2011 4.60i, 4.60, 4,63sq

---

Denisa ROSOLOVÁ
(400 m, 4x400 m)

born:  21. 8. 1986 Karviná
club: AK SSK Vítkovice
coach: Martina Blažková

PB: 400 m - 50.84/2011
2011: 400 m - 50.84 Ostrava 31. 5.

Achievements:
OG 2004 Athína - LJ/Q
OG 2008 Beijing - LJ/Q, Hep/dnf
WCh 2007 Ósaka - LJ/Q
EC 2006 Göteborg - Hep/dnf
EC 2010 Barcelona - 400 m/5, 4x400m/h
WI 2004 Budapest - LJ/Q
WI 2008 Valencia - LJ/Q ,60 m H/h, 4x400 m/4
WI 2010 Doha - 400 m/sf, 4x400m/3
EI 2005 Madrid - LJ/Q
EI 2007 Birmingham - LJ/3
EI 2009 Torino - Pen/10
EI 2011 Paris - 400 m/1
EU23 2007 Debrecen - LJ/2
WJ 2004 Grosseto - LJ/1
EJ 2003 Tampere - LJ/4, 4x400 m/8
EJ 2005 Kaunas - LJ/1
WY 2001 Debrecen - LJ/10
WY 2003 Sherbrooke - LJ/2

400 m
2001 57.26
2002 55.55
2003 -
2004 -
2005 -
2006 -
2007 54.05i
2008 53.61i
2009 55.63i
2010 50.85
2011 50.84

---

Zuzana SCHINDLEROVÁ
(20 km walk)

born: 25. 4. 1987 Frýdek-Místek
club: USK Praha
coach: Ivo Piták

PB: 20 km walk - 1:32:10/2011
2011: 20 km walk - 1:33:10 Lugano 20. 3.

Achievements:
OG 2008 Beijing - 20 km walk/26
WCh 2009 Berlin - 20 km walk/19
EC 2010 Barcelona - 20 km walk/DNS
EU23 2007 Debrecen - 20 km walk/6
EU23 2009 Kaunas - 20 km walk/2
WUG 2007 Bangkok - 20 km walk/13
WUG 2011 Shenzhen - 20 km walk/11

20 km walk
2006 1:52:53
2007 1:34:37
2008 1:33:15
2009 1:32:26
2010 1:33:17
2011 1:32:10

---

Lucie ŠKROBÁKOVÁ
(100 m hurdles)

born: 4. 1. 1982 Hodonín
club: USK Praha
coach: Jana Jílková

PB: 100 m hurdles - 12.73/2009 NR
2011: 100 m hurdles - 12.95 Praha 7. 6., 12.85w Ostrava 21. 5.

Achievements:
OG 2004 Athína - 100 m H/h
OG 2008 Beijing - 100 m H/h
WCh 2005 Helsinki - 100 m H/dns
WCh 2009 Berlin - 100 m H/sf
EC 2002 München - 100 m H/h
EC 2006 Göteborg - 100 m H/h, 4x100/h
EC 2010 Barcelona - 100 m H/sf
WI 2004 Budapest - 60 m H/h
WI 2010 Doha - 60 m H/sf
EI 2002 Wien - 60 m H/h
EI 2005 Madrid - 60 m H/sf
EI 2009 Torino - 60 m H/2
EI 2011 Paris - 60 m H/7
EU23 2003 Bydgoszcz - 100 m H/sf
WJ 2000 Santiago de Chile - 100 m H/h
EJ 2001 Grossetto - 100 m H/3
WY 1999 Bydgoszcz - 400 m H/h

100 m hurdles
1998 14.78
1999 14.15
2000 13.79
2001 13.52, 13.30w
2002 13.46
2003 13.15
2004 13.08
2005 13.07
2006 13.27
2007 13.45
2008 12.93
2009 12.73
2010 12.90
2011 12.95, 12.85w

---

Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ
(javelin throw)

born: 30. 6. 1981 Jablonec nad Nisou
club: TJ Dukla Praha
coach: Jan Železný

PB: javelin throw - 72.28/2008 WR
2011: javelin throw - 69.45 Monaco 22. 7.

Achievements:
OG 2004 Athína - JT/Q
OG 2008 Beijing - JT/1
WCh 2005 Helsinki - JT/Q
WCh 2007 Ósaka - JT/1
WCh 2009 Berlin - JT/2
EC 2002 München - JT/Q
EC 2006 Göteborg - JT/2
EC 2010 Barcelona - JT/3
EU23 2003 Bydgoszcz- JT/6
WJ 2000 Santiago de Chile - Hep/4
WUG 2003 Daegu - JT/4
WUG 2005 Izmir - JT/1

javelin throw
1996 31.32
1997 37.28
1998 44.56
1999 41.69  new model
2000 54.15
2001 51.97
2002 56.76
2003 56.65
2004 60.95
2005 65.74
2006 66.21
2007 67.12
2008 72.28
2009 68.23
2010 68.66
2011 69.45

MEN

Jaroslav BÁBA
(high jump)

born: 2. 9. 1984 Karviná
club: TJ Dukla Praha
coach: Jan Janků (elderly)

PB: high jump - 2.37i/2005, 2.36/2005 NR
2011: high jump - 2.34i Paris 4. 3., 2.32 Paris 8. 7.

Achievements:
OG 2004 Athína - HJ/3
OG 2008 Beijing - HJ/6
WCh 2003 Paris - HJ/11
WCh 2005 Helsinki - HJ/5=
WCh 2007 Ósaka - HJ/8
WCh 2009 Berlin - HJ/5
WI 2003 Birmingham - HJ/9
WI 2004 Budapest - HJ/3=
WI 2008 Valencia - HJ/9
WI 2008 Doha - HJ/Q
EC 2010 Barcelona - HJ/5
EI 2005 Madrid - HJ/4
EI 2009 Torino - HJ/Q
EI 2011 Paris - HJ/2
EU23 2005 Erfurt - HJ/1
WJ 2002 Kingston - HJ/8
EJ 2003 Tampere - HJ/1
WY 2001 Debrecen - HJ/10

high jump
1997     1.72i
1998 1.81i, 1.75
1999     1.93i, 1.92
2000     1.95
2001 2.16i, 2.15
2002 2.27
2003 2.32i, 2.30
2004 2.34i, 2.34
2005 2.37i, 2.36
2006 2.28i, 2.05
2007     2.29
2008 2.30i, 2.29
2009 2.33
2010 2.28i, 2.28
2011 2.34i, 2.32

---

Petr FRYDRYCH
(javelin throw)

born: 13. 1. 1988 Klatovy
club: TJ Dukla Praha
coach: Jan Železný

PB: javelin throw - 88.23/2010
2011: javelin throw - 85.32 Doha 6. 5.

Achievements:
WCh 2009 Berlin - JT/10
EC 2010 Barcelona - JT/10
EU23 2009 Kaunas - JT/2
WJ 2006 Beijing - JT/Q
EJ 2007 Hengelo - JT/9
WY 2005 Marrakesh - JT/11

javelin throw
2004 57.89
2005 65.97
2006 70.91
2007 75.55
2008 74.13
2009 84.96
2010 88.23
2011 85.32

 ---

Jan KUDLIČKA
(pole vault)

born: 29. 4. 1988 Opava
club: TJ Dukla Praha
coach: Boleslav Patera

PB: pole vault - 5.70/2008
2011: pole vault - 5.60 Praha 13. 6., 5.81sq Plzeň 13. 7.

Achievements:
OG 2008 Beijing - PV/10
WCh 2009 Berlin - PV/Q
EC 2010 Barcelona - PV/10
EU23 2009 Kaunas - PV/8=
WJ 2006 Beijing - PV/5=
EJ 2007 Hengelo - PV/Q
WY 2005 Marrakesh - PV/6

pole vault:
2002 3.65
2003 4.21
2004 4.80
2005 5.09
2006 5.30
2007 5.61, 5.62sq
2008 5.70
2009 5.62
2010 5.65
2011 5.60, 5.81sq

---

Jan MARCELL
(shot put, discus throw)

born: 4. 6. 1985
club: VSK Univerzita Brno
coach: Josef Šilhavý

PB: shot put 20.76/2011 - discus throw - 66.00/2011
2011: shot put 20.76 Olomouc 8. 5., discus throw - 66.00 Brno 23. 4.

Achievements:
OG 2008 Beijing - DT/Q
EC 2010 Barcelona - DT/Q
WI 2010 Doha - SP/Q
EU23 2007 Debrecen - SP/7, DT/2
WJ 2004 Grosseto - SP/Q
WUG 2009 Beograd - DT/Q

             shot put  discus throw
2003 14.96  46.26
2004 16.72  50.09
2005 17.51  54.67
2006 17.58  54.12
2007 18.42  59.24
2008 18.31i, 18.07 63.59
2009 19.07  64.83
2010 20.20i, 18.36 62.54
2011 20.76  66.00

----

Pavel MASLÁK
(200 m)

born: 21. 2. 1991
club: TJ Dukla Praha
coach: Dalibor Kupka

PB: 200 m - 20.66/2011
2011: 200 m - 20.66 Ostrava 16. 7.

Achievements:
EU23 2011 Ostrava - 200 m/3, 4x100/5
WJ 2008 Bydgoszcz - 100 m/sf, 4x100/h, 4x400/h
WJ 2010 Moncton - 200 m/7, 4x100 m/h
EJ 2007 Hengelo - 4x400 m/h
EJ 2009 Novi Sad - 200 m/5, 4x100/2
WY 2007 Ostrava - 400 m/h, 1-2-3-4/h

200 m
2006 23.14
2007 22.11
2008 21.40
2009 20.95
2010 21.05, 20.97w
2011 20.66

---

Roman ŠEBRLE
(decathlon)

born: 26. 11. 1974 Lanškroun
club: TJ Dukla Praha
coach: Dalibor Kupka

PB: decathlon - 9026/2001 WR
2011: decathlon - 8109 Albi 28. - 29. 7.

Achievements:
OG 2000 Sydney - Dec/2
OG 2004 Athína - Dec/1
OG 2008 Beijing - Dec/6
WCh 1997 Athína - Dec/9
WCh 1999 Sevilla - Dec/dnf
WCh 2001 Edmonton - Dec/10
WCh 2003 Paris - Dec/2
WCh 2005 Helsinki - Dec/2
WCh 2007 Ósaka - Dec/1
EC 1998 Budapest - Dec/6
EC 2002 München - Dec/1
EC 2006 Göteborg - Dec/1
WI 1999 Maebashi - Hep/3
WI 2001 Lisboa - Hep/1
WI 2003 Birmingham - Hep/3
WI 2004 Budapest - Hep/1
WI 2006 Moskva - Hep/3
WI 2008 Valencia - Hep/dnf
WI 2010 Doha - Hep/5
EI 1998 Valencia - Hep/dnf
EI 2000 Gent - Hep/2
EI 2002 Wien - Hep/1
EI 2005 Madrid - Hep/1
EI 2007 Birmingham - Hep/1
EI 2009 Torino - Hep/3
EI 2011 Paris - Hep/3
WUG 1997 Catania - Dec/1
           
decathlon
1991 5187
1992 6541
1993 7066
1994 7153
1995 7642
1996 8210
1997 8380
1998 8589
1999 8527
2000 8757
2001 9026
2002 8800
2003 8807
2004 8893
2005 8534
2006 8526
2007 8697
2008 8241
2009 8348
2010 -
2011 8109

---

Jakub VADLEJCH
(javelin throw)

born: 10. 10. 1990 Praha
club: TJ Dukla Praha
coach: Jan Železný

PB: javelin throw - 84.88/2010
2011: javelin throw - 80.76 Strasbourg 12. 6.

Achievements:
EC 2010 Barcelona - JT/Q
EU23 2011 Ostrava - JT/Q-NM
WJ 2008 Bydgoszcz - JT/10
EJ 2009 Novi Sad - JT/8
WY 2007 Ostrava - JT/12

javelin throw
2006 55.24
2007 66.12
2008 76.57
2009 81.95
2010 84.88
2011 80.76

---

Vítězslav VESELÝ
(javelin throw)

born: 27. 2. 1983 Hodonín
club: TJ Dukla Praha
coach: Jan Železný

PB: javelin throw - 86.45/2010
2011: javelin throw - 83.59 Doha 6. 5.

Achievements:
OG 2008 Beijing - JT/12
WCh 2009 Berlin - JT/Q
EC 2010 Barcelona - JT/9
WJ 2002 Kingston - JT/9

javelin throw
2001 66.18
2002 73.22
2003 66.95
2004 72.32
2005 -
2006 75.98
2007 79.45
2008 81.20
2009 80.35
2010 86.45
2011 83.59

Vytisknout